Ruistars Industrial Co., Limited manufactures and exports the product as below:
Triacetin (Food Grade)
||Glycerol Triacetate, 1 2, 3 Propanetriol Triacetate
||CH3COOCH2CH (CH3COO) CH2 (CH3COO)
||1 .Tobacco industry (as plasticizer for cigarette filter rods)
2. Flavour and essences (as fixer)
3. Dairy goods (as emulsifier)
4 Food additive (such as in hard candy, butter and beverage)
5. Chewing gum (as plasticizer)
6. Adhesives (as non-phthalate plasticizer for waterborne adhesives)
7. Bakes goods (as stabilizer agent)
8. Cosmetics (as humectants) and nail polish (as plasticizer)
9. Pharmaceutical (as antifungal agent) and capsule coatings (as plasticizer)
10. Animal Feed
11. As pesticide adjuvant
|Standard of Food Grade Triacetin
||Food Grade Triacetin is manufactured using vegetable glycerine and synthetic based raw materials only.
Comply With: BP 2009, EP 7.0, USP 34, FCC 6
Certificates: KOSHER, HALAL, FDA, ISO22000.
||Clear liquid, free from suspended matter
|Acidity (as HAC)
|Heavy Metals (Pb)
||New 200 Litre steel drum containing 240kg net.
New 1000 Litre IBC containing 1150kg net.
Isotank containing 20,000kg ~25,000kg net.
||Keep in sealed, unopened, original containers.
Avoid conditions of high humidity and temperature.
* We will send you the product you ordered from the nearest warehouse. If one of the warehouses is out of stock, we will ship from another warehouse to reduce delivery time.
* If there are special circumstances, delivery is postponed. Inconvenience, please understand.
* If you need to inquire, please contact our sales manager E-mail: Sales@Ruistars.com
* Ruistars will regularly review the storage conditions to optimize them, please follow the online catalog, please pay attention.
Triacetin, triacetate ester of glycerol, is a clear, combustible and oily liquid with a bitter taste and a fatty odor. It is slightly soluble in water but soluble in alcohol and ether. It has properties of both glycerol and acetate. Diacetin (CAS RN: 25395-31-7) and nonoacetin (CAS RN: 26446-35-5) are glycerin diacetate and glycerin monoacetate respectively. Triacetin is found in some food like butter as it is used as a food additive for the solvency of flavourings for the function of humectant. It is used in perfumery and cosmetics for these applications. It is used as an antifungal agent in external medicine for topical treatment of superficial fungal infections of the skin. Triacetin is applied to cigarette filter as a plasticizer. It is used as a gelatinizing agent in explosives.